|   +44 (0) 208 001 8481  |   

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions to be found at www.secondopinionspecialists.com) describe how Second Opinion Specialists Ltd. will use and protect any information that you give us or that we collect in the course of your usage of our website and services.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy is effective from 1 October 2017.

 

We will safeguard your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal data.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Data passes through a HTTPS protocol, passwords are encrypted, and data is backed-up regularly and stored as necessary in a secure database.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your contact details will only be stored and used to communicate directly with you concerning our services and to respond to any queries that you may have. If you use us, we may use your contact details to send you relevant newsletters or marketing information.

We retain the medical information you provided to us while your account is active or as needed to provide you services or to comply with our legal obligations for up to 30 days once the Second Opinion report has been sent to you, after which it will be deleted from our server. However in order to resolve any arising disputes and to enforce our agreements, your medical information may need to be retained for longer and we will inform you if this happens.

In order for our specialists to provide you with an accurate Second Opinion, you may need to provide us with past and current Medical Records, which may include details of your medical and surgical history, clinic letters, medical reports, test results, images and any other relevant medical information.

We shall keep your Medical Records and any personal information provided by you confidential and shall restrict disclosure of this information to those of our employees or approved specialists who require this information in order to provide you with the required Second Opinion. We will ensure that our employees and approved specialists are aware at all times of the confidential nature of your information – it will not be shared with anyone who is not authorised to receive it.

 

We will not share your information with 3rd Parties

We will not share your personal information or any information collected during your usage of our website with any other company or individual. Our website does not carry any Third-Party advertising.

We may share summary details about the usage of the website with our business partners and trusted affiliates; usage will be anonymised and will not contain any personal information about specific customers.

If necessary, we will co-operate with the relevant authorities to share a customer’s personal information, only where required to do so by a court order or specific legislation.

 

Use of cookies

Like most major website, this website utilises cookies – small files placed on your computer’s hard drive – to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you.

By accessing the website, you consent to us collecting and processing this data for the reasons explained below.

We may use cookies to:

  • Provide our products and services
  • Recognize when you are signed in to our website
  • Store information about your preferences to improve your user experience
  • Assist with analysing our web traffic and improving the functionality of the website
  • Drive future product development in line with customer platform and technology use

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions and some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at the following email address: help@secondopinionspecialists.com